The Islamorada Sailfish Tournament - 2003
The Islamorada Sailfish Tournament
2010




2010 Islamorada Sailfish Tournament Results


Totals
Total number of anglers92
Total number of Boats27
Total number of hook ups257
Releases Day One69
Releases Day Two73
Releases Day Three63
Total number of releases205
Total tagged fish18
Total days fished3

Sea Conditions
Day One (Dec. 2nd, 2010)Seas 2' to 3' Winds N-NE @ 10 to 20
Day Two (Dec. 3rd, 2010)Seas 2' to 3' Winds NNE @10-15 Clear skies
Day Three (Dec. 4th, 2010)Seas 1' to 2' Winds Calm in AM then W @ 5-10

Major Sponsors
Caribee Boat Sales and Marina TIB Bank
World Wide Sportsman VMC Hooks
Yamaha Outboards  

Contributing Sponsors
Barefoot Baits Caloosa Cove Resort and Marina
Coral Bay Marina Holiday Isle Resort and Marina
Islander Resort Mangrove Mikes Café
Mercedes Benz of Cutler Bay Ocean Sotheby's International Reality
Sun 103.1 Whale Harbor Restaurants and Marina

Trophy List
Overall Champion(s)
Trophy sponsored by Yamaha Outboards
Anglers:Larry Amoyette (Silver Springs, FL), Sean Smith (Ft. Lauderdale, FL), Kiki Ferrer (Islamorada, FL), Justin Miller (Islamorada, FL)
Captain:George McElveen
Mate:Lee Gahagen
Total Released Fish:16


High Point Captain
Trophy sponsored by Caribee Boat Sales
Captain:George McElveen
Residence:Tavernier, FL
Anglers:Larry Amoyette, Sean Smith, Kiki Ferrer, Justin Miller
Mate:Lee Gahagen
Boat:Reel McCoy
Total Released Fish:16


High Point Mate
Trophy sponsored Barefoot Baits
Mate:Lee Gahagen
Residence:Tavernier, FL
Anglers:Larry Amoyette, Sean Smith, Kiki Ferrer, Justin Miller
Captain:George McElveen
Boat:Reel McCoy
Total Released Fish:16


Second Place
Trophy sponsored by TIB Bank
Angler:Jim Verner (Duck Key, FL), Anthony DelDuca (Naples,FL), Josh Ardis-(Duck Key FL), Joe Flynn (Greenwood, SC)
Captain:Alex Adler
Mates:K.J. Zeher and Matt Guthrie (Gunner)
Boat:Kalex
Total Released Fish:15


Third Place
Trophy sponsored World Wide Sportsman
Angler:James David, Jimmy David and Debbie David (Ft. Lauderdale, FL) Jimmy Hendrix (Tavernier, FL)
Captain:Paul Ross
Mates:Ben Ekblom and Scott Stoky
Boat:Relentless
Total Released Fish:13 on time


High Point Angler
Trophy sponsored Ocean Sotheby's International Reality
Bill Hirni Memorial Trophy
Angler:Benny Spaulding Jr.
Residence:Tavernier, FL
Captain:Kenny Spaulding
Mates:Conan Yates and Jake Turek
Boat:CaribSea
Total Released Fish:7


First Place Junior Angler
Trophy sponsored Caloosa Cove
Angler:James David (age 11)
Residence:Ft. Lauderdale, FL
Captain:Paul Ross
Mates:Ben Ekbloom and Scott Stokey
Boat:Relentless
Total Released Fish:2 fish on time


Second Place Junior Anger
Trophy sponsored Islander Resort
Angler:Shawn MacMullin (age 10)
Residence:Key Largo, FL
Captain:Shawn MacMullin Sr.
Boat:Get the Gaff
Total Released Fish:2


Most Tagged Fish
Trophy sponsored Coral Bay Marina
Anglers:Max Tower (Palmetto Bay, FL), Reggie Rodriguez (Coral Gables, FL), Doug Mientkiewicz (Coral Gables, FL), Fulton Ivy (Key Largo, FL)
Captain:J.C. Clear
Mate:Fulton Ivy
Boat:Olympic Gold
Total Tagged Fish:7


Most Outstanding Catch
Trophy sponsored Mangrove Mike’s Cafe
Angler:Wayne King
Residence:Tavernier, Fl
Captain:Nick Ewald
Mate:Robert Southard Sr.
Boat:Viva La Vida
Species:Wahoo, 35.3 pounds


Largest Dolphin
Trophy sponsored Mercedes Benz of Cutler Bay
Angler:Greg Tolpin
Residence:Ft. Lauderdale, FL
Captain:Brian Cone
Mate:Shannon Attales
Boat:Contagious
Weight:6.0 pounds


Largest Tuna
Trophy sponsored VMC hooks (Rapala)
Angler:John Stout
Residence:Islamorada, FL
Captain:Greg Eklund
Boat:Cloud Nine
Weight:14.1 pounds


Largest Mackerel
Trophy sponsored Clear Channel Radio
Angler:Matt Daniels
Residence:Cincinnati, OH
Captain:Ed Yannetty
Mate:Justin Baker
Boat:J.A.C.S.
Weight:18.2 pounds